RRC's Kilgore Office Closed

The RRC’s Kilgore Office is closed until Tuesday, July 5. For assistance, please call 903-984-3026

Railroad Commissioners Past through Present

Years of Service Name
June 10, 1891 to January 20, 1903 JOHN H. REAGAN
June 10, 1891 to April 30, 1895 L.L. FOSTER
June 10, 1891 to November 20, 1894 W.P. McLEAN
November 21, 1894 to March 28, 1909 L. J. STOREY
(succeeded W.P. McLean)
May 1, 1895 to January 4, 1897 N.A. STEDMAN
(succeeded L.L. Foster)
January 5, 1897 to January 23, 1923 ALLISON MAYFIELD
(succeeded N.A. Stedman)
January 21, 1903 to January 17, 1911 O.B. COLQUITT
(succeeded John H. Reagan)
April 28, 1909 to October 1, 1916 WILLIAM D. WILLIAMS
(succeeded L.J. Storey)
January 21, 1911 to January 1, 1913 JOHN L. WORTHAM
(succeeded O.B. Colquitt)
January 2, 1913 to March 1, 1923 EARLE B. MAYFIELD
(succeeded John L. Wortham)
October 10, 1916 to December 31, 1918 CHARLES H. HURDLESTON
(succeeded William D. Williams)
January 1, 1919 to January 1, 1929 CLARENCE E. GILMORE
(succeeded Charles H. Hurdleston)
March 1, 1923 to January 18, 1925 W.A. NABORS
(succeeded Allison Mayfield)
March 1, 1923 to August 1, 1924 WILLIAM W. SPLAWN
(succeeded Earle B. Mayfield)
August 15, 1924 to January 1, 1939 C.V. TERRELL
(succeeded William W. Splawn)
January 29, 1925 to January 1, 1941 LON A. SMITH
(succeeded N.A. Nabors)
January 1, 1929 to January 1, 1933 PAT M. NEFF
(succeeded Clarence Gilmore)
January 1, 1933 to January 8, 1965 ERNEST O. THOMPSON
(succeeded Pat M. Neff)
January 1, 1939 to January 1, 1943 JERRY SADLER
(succeeded C.V. Terrell)
January 1, 1941 to June 22, 1961 OLIN CULBERSON
(succeeded Lon A. Smith)
January 1, 1943 to January 21, 1947 BEAUFORD JESTER
(succeeded Jerry Sadler)
January 21, 1947 to April 10, 1963 WILLIAM J. MURRAY, JR.
(succeeded Beauford Jester)
September 18, 1961 to December 31, 1976 BEN RAMSEY
(succeeded Olin Culberson)
May 28, 1963 to December 31, 1977 JIM C. LANGDON
(succeeded William J. Murray, Jr.)
January 11, 1965 to September 15, 1973 BYRON TUNNELL
(succeeded Ernest O. Thompson)
September 18, 1973 to September 22, 1987 MACK WALLACE
(succeeded Byron Tunnell)
January 10, 1977 to January 3, 1979 JON NEWTON
(succeeded Ben Ramsey)
January 2, 1978 to January 1, 1981 JOHN H. POERNER
(succeeded Jim C. Langdon)
January 4, 1979 to January 2, 1995 JAMES E. (JIM) NUGENT
(succeeded Jon Newton)
January 2, 1981 to March 2, 1986 BUDDY TEMPLE
(succeeded John H. Poerner)
March 3, 1986 to January 5, 1987 CLARK JOBE
(succeeded Buddy Temple)
January 6, 1987 to January 22, 1991 JOHN SHARP
(succeeded Clark Jobe)
September 23, 1987 to January 2, 1991 KENT HANCE
(succeeded Mack Wallace)
January 3, 1991 to February 10, 1993 ROBERT KRUEGER
(succeeded Kent Hance)
January 23, 1991 to October 1, 1992 LENA GUERRERO
(succeeded John Sharp)
October 2, 1992 to January 4, 1993 JIM WALLACE
(succeeded Lena Guerrero)
January 5, 1993 to January 3, 1999 BARRY WILLIAMSON
(succeeded Jim Wallace)
February 10, 1993 to December 9, 1994 MARY SCOTT NABERS
(succeeded Bob Krueger)
December 10, 1994 to January 3, 1999 CAROLE KEETON RYLANDER
(succeeded Mary Scott Nabers)
January 3, 1995 to January 31, 2005 CHARLES R. MATTHEWS
(succeeded James E. Nugent)
January 4, 1999 to November 18, 2002 TONY GARZA
(succeeded Barry Williamson)
January 4, 1999 to March 31, 2011 MICHAEL L. WILLIAMS
(succeeded Carole Keeton Rylander)
February 19, 2003 to January 3, 2011 VICTOR G. CARRILLO
(succeeded Tony Garza)
February 9, 2005 to February 28, 2012 ELIZABETH AMES JONES
(succeeded Charles R. Matthews)
January 5, 2011 to January 3, 2017 (12:00 P.M.) DAVID PORTER
(succeeded Victor G. Carrillo)
July 8, 2011 to January 2, 2015 BARRY T. SMITHERMAN
(appointed by Gov. Perry to succeed Michael L. Williams)
April 16, 2012 to December 7, 2012 BUDDY GARCIA
(appointed by Gov. Perry to succeed Elizabeth Ames Jones)
December 17, 2012 to Present CHRISTI CRADDICK
(succeeded Buddy Garcia)
January 5, 2015 to January 4, 2021 RYAN SITTON
(succeeded Barry T. Smitherman)
January 3, 2017 to Present WAYNE CHRISTIAN
(succeeded David Porter)
January 4, 2021 to Present Jim Wright
(succeeded Ryan Sitton)