jump to content

Railroad Commissioners Past through Present

JOHN H. REAGAN   June 10, 1891 to January 20, 1903
L.L. FOSTER   June 10, 1891 to April 30, 1895
W.P. McLEAN   June 10, 1891 to November 20, 1894
L. J. STOREY
(succeeded W.P. McLean)
  November 21, 1894 to March 28, 1909
N.A. STEDMAN
(succeeded L.L. Foster)
  May 1, 1895 to January 4, 1897
ALLISON MAYFIELD
(succeeded N.A. Stedman)
  January 5, 1897 to January 23, 1923
O.B. COLQUITT
(succeeded John H. Reagan)
  January 21, 1903 to January 17, 1911
WILLIAM D. WILLIAMS
(succeeded L.J. Storey)
  April 28, 1909 to October 1, 1916
JOHN L. WORTHAM
(succeeded O.B. Colquitt)
  January 21, 1911 to January 1, 1913
EARLE B. MAYFIELD
(succeeded John L. Wortham)
  January 2, 1913 to March 1, 1923
CHARLES H. HURDLESTON
(succeeded William D. Williams)
  October 10, 1916 to December 31, 1918
CLARENCE E. GILMORE
(succeeded Charles H. Hurdleston)
  January 1, 1919 to January 1, 1929
N.A. NABORS
(succeeded Allison Mayfield)
  March 1, 1923 to January 18, 1925
WILLIAM W. SPLAWN
(succeeded Earle B. Mayfield)
  March 1, 1923 to August 1, 1924
C.V. TERRELL
(succeeded William W. Splawn)
  August 15, 1924 to January 1, 1939
LON A. SMITH
(succeeded N.A. Nabors)
  January 29, 1925 to January 1, 1941
PAT M. NEFF
(succeeded Clarence Gilmore)
  January 1, 1929 to January 1, 1933
ERNEST O. THOMPSON
(succeeded Pat M. Neff)
  January 1, 1933 to January 8, 1965
JERRY SADLER
(succeeded C.V. Terrell)
  January 1, 1939 to January 1, 1943
OLIN CULBERSON
(succeeded Lon A. Smith)
  January 1, 1941 to June 22, 1961
BEAUFORD JESTER
(succeeded Jerry Sadler)
  January 1, 1943 to January 21, 1947
WILLIAM J. MURRAY, JR.
(succeeded Beauford Jester)
  January 21, 1947 to April 10, 1963
BEN RAMSEY
(succeeded Olin Culberson)
  September 18, 1961 to December 31, 1976
JIM C. LANGDON
(succeeded William J. Murray, Jr.)
  May 28, 1963 to December 31, 1977
BYRON TUNNELL
(succeeded Ernest O. Thompson)
  January 11, 1965 to September 15, 1973
MACK WALLACE
(succeeded Byron Tunnell)
  September 18, 1973 to September 22, 1987
JON NEWTON
(succeeded Ben Ramsey)
  January 10, 1977 to January 3, 1979
JOHN H. POERNER
(succeeded Jim C. Langdon)
  January 2, 1978 to January 1, 1981
JAMES E. (JIM) NUGENT
(succeeded Jon Newton)
  January 4, 1979 to January 2, 1995
BUDDY TEMPLE
(succeeded John H. Poerner)
  January 2, 1981 to March 2, 1986
CLARK JOBE
(succeeded Buddy Temple)
  March 3, 1986 to January 5, 1987
JOHN SHARP
(succeeded Clark Jobe)
  January 6, 1987 to January 22, 1991
KENT HANCE
(succeeded Mack Wallace)
  September 23, 1987 to January 2, 1991
ROBERT KRUEGER
(succeeded Kent Hance)
  January 3, 1991 to February 10, 1993
LENA GUERRERO
(succeeded John Sharp)
  January 23, 1991 to October 1, 1992
JIM WALLACE
(succeeded Lena Guerrero)
  October 2, 1992 to January 4, 1993
BARRY WILLIAMSON
(succeeded Jim Wallace)
  January 5, 1993 to January 3, 1999
MARY SCOTT NABERS
(succeeded Bob Krueger)
  February 10, 1993 to December 9, 1994
CAROLE KEETON RYLANDER
(succeeded Mary Scott Nabers)
  December 10, 1994 to January 3, 1999
CHARLES R. MATTHEWS
(succeeded James E. Nugent)
  January 3, 1995 to January 31, 2005
TONY GARZA
(succeeded Barry Williamson)
  January 4, 1999 to November 18, 2002
MICHAEL L. WILLIAMS
(succeeded Carole Keeton Rylander)
  January 4, 1999 to March 31, 2011
VICTOR G. CARRILLO
(succeeded Tony Garza)
  February 19, 2003 to January 3, 2011
ELIZABETH AMES JONES
(succeeded Charles R. Matthews)
  February 9, 2005 to February 28, 2012
DAVID PORTER
(succeeded Victor G. Carrillo)
  January 5, 2011 to Present
BARRY T. SMITHERMAN
(appointed by Gov. Perry to succeed Michael L. Williams)
  July 8, 2011 to Present
BUDDY GARCIA
(appointed by Gov. Perry to succeed Elizabeth Ames Jones)
  April 16, 2012 to December 7, 2012
CHRISTI CRADDICK
(succeeded Buddy Garcia)
  December 17, 2012 to Present